50 albums · 2023–2024

KEXP 2024: the 50 albums the Seattle station played most

KEXP is the listener-supported radio station of Seattle, on 90.3 FM and online. Its DJs choose what they play, and the station keeps a public playlist of every song, with the album it comes from. In 2024 that playlist had 142,141 songs by more than 30,000 artists. This list counts them by album: the albums KEXP played most, counting only albums from which at least two different songs were played, so that a single hit does not make an album.

Fontaines D.C.'s Romance was played most, 221 times, ahead of Ibibio Sound Machine's Pull the Rope and Angélica Garcia's Gemelo. The year's rock from IDLES, Sprints, St. Vincent, Sleater-Kinney, the Jesus and Mary Chain, English Teacher and Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds sits beside the jazz of Kamasi Washington, Nubya Garcia and Ezra Collective, the soul of Brittany Howard, Hiatus Kaiyote and Aaron Frazer, the dance floors of Caribou, Jamie xx and KAYTRANADA, Kendrick Lamar's GNX and Beyoncé's Cowboy Carter. The bands KEXP marks as local are there too, Brittany Davis, Chinese American Bear, Dark Chisme, mega cat, La Luz and Sleater-Kinney among them. Four albums are from the year before but were still played through 2024: Brittany Howard's What Now, Black Pumas' Chronicles of a Diamond, Say She She's Silver and Melenas' Ahora.

The list has 50 albums in the order of their plays, from 221 down to 79. Albums with as many plays are ordered by the number of their songs played, which leaves the Cure's Songs of a Lost World, also played 79 times, just outside. About 36 hours of music, 5 days of a few albums each.

By genre

Rock 46%Pop 12%Soul & R&B 9%Other 33%
  • Rock 46%
  • Pop 12%
  • Soul & R&B 9%
  • Other 33%

The genres named most: indie rock, rock, pop, alternative rock, hip hop, alternative.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 10 countries: United States 26, United Kingdom 10, Australia 4, Canada 2, Ireland 2 and 5 more. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

No. 1–10

No. 11–20

No. 21–30

No. 31–40

No. 41–50

More lists

Lists of Stations first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

68 albums · 1959–2025

The Grammy Album of the Year winners, 1959–2026

Since 1959 the Recording Academy has given one album a year its highest award, from Henry Mancini's music for Peter Gunn to Bad Bunny's Debí Tirar Más Fotos, by way of Sgt.

Rock 31%Pop 20%Jazz 13%Other 36%
  • Rock 31%
  • Pop 20%
  • Jazz 13%
  • Other 36%

Read and see the list

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list