50 albums · 1989–2023

KEXP 2023: the 50 albums the Seattle station played most

KEXP is the listener-supported radio station of Seattle, on 90.3 FM and online. Its DJs choose what they play, and the station keeps a public playlist of every song, with the album it comes from. In 2023 that playlist had 143,573 songs by more than 30,000 artists. This list counts them by album: the albums KEXP played most, counting only albums from which at least two different songs were played, so that a single hit does not make an album.

Jungle's Volcano was played most, 287 times, ahead of Arlo Parks' My Soft Machine and Filter System by Seattle's own Polyrhythmics. Seattle's Spirit Award and Shabazz Palaces and Portland's Y La Bamba and Black Belt Eagle Scout are on the list too. The dance floors of Little Dragon, Jessie Ware, Yaeji, Overmono, Everything but the Girl and the Chemical Brothers sit beside the soul of Say She She, Black Pumas and Durand Jones, WITCH from Zambia, Altın Gün from Amsterdam, the jazz of Kassa Overall, Alfa Mist and Meshell Ndegeocello, and the rock of Slowdive, boygenius, Bully, Wednesday, Blur and Depeche Mode. Three albums are older: Little Simz's NO THANK YOU and SZA's SOS of December 2022, and De La Soul's 3 Feet High and Rising of 1989, which came to the streaming services in March 2023.

The list has 50 albums in the order of their plays, from 287 down to 86. Albums with as many plays are ordered by the number of their songs played, which leaves Geese's 3D Country, also played 86 times, just outside. It leaves out two EPs among the most played, the Budos Band's Frontier's Edge and NAVVI's V. About 36 hours of music, 5 days of a few albums each.

By genre

Rock 23%Electronic 20%Soul & R&B 20%Other 37%
  • Rock 23%
  • Electronic 20%
  • Soul & R&B 20%
  • Other 37%

The genres named most: electronic, hip hop, soul, indie rock, pop, contemporary r&b.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 9 countries: United States 28, United Kingdom 14, Australia 1, Canada 1, France 1 and 4 more. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

No. 1–10

No. 11–20

No. 21–30

No. 31–40

No. 41–50

More lists

Lists of Stations first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

68 albums · 1959–2025

The Grammy Album of the Year winners, 1959–2026

Since 1959 the Recording Academy has given one album a year its highest award, from Henry Mancini's music for Peter Gunn to Bad Bunny's Debí Tirar Más Fotos, by way of Sgt.

Rock 31%Pop 20%Jazz 13%Other 36%
  • Rock 31%
  • Pop 20%
  • Jazz 13%
  • Other 36%

Read and see the list

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list