50 albums · 2000–2025

KEXP 2025: the 50 albums the Seattle station played most

KEXP is the listener-supported radio station of Seattle, on 90.3 FM and online. Its DJs choose what they play, and the station keeps a public playlist of every song, with the album it comes from. In 2025 that playlist had 140,965 songs by more than 30,000 artists. This list counts them by album: the albums KEXP played most, counting only albums from which at least two different songs were played, so that a single hit does not make an album.

Deep Sea Diver's Billboard Heart was played most, 214 times, and Seattle's own bands are all through the list, Sea Lemon, Suzzallo and Car Seat Headrest among them. The year's indie rock from Wet Leg, Geese, Turnstile, Big Thief, Wednesday and Sprints sits beside the soul and funk of Say She She, Lady Wray, Butcher Brown and the Budos Band, WITCH from Zambia, Little Simz and Obongjayar from London, Stereolab's first album in fifteen years and Pulp's first in twenty-four. Two albums are older: Kendrick Lamar's GNX of November 2024, and D'Angelo's Voodoo of 2000, most of whose plays came in October 2025, the month he died.

The list has 50 albums in the order of their plays, from 214 down to 76. It leaves out the one record among the most played that Deezer does not have, Ima Dakara by Yumi Matsutoya, Kazumasa Oda and Kazuo Zaitsu. About 38 hours of music, 5 days of a few albums each.

By genre

Rock 44%Pop 17%Electronic 11%Other 28%
  • Rock 44%
  • Pop 17%
  • Electronic 11%
  • Other 28%

The genres named most: rock, indie rock, indie pop, electronic, alternative rock, alternative.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 5 countries: United States 36, United Kingdom 9, Ireland 2, Canada 1, Zambia 1. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

No. 1–10

No. 11–20

No. 21–30

No. 31–40

No. 41–50

More lists

Lists of Stations first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

68 albums · 1959–2025

The Grammy Album of the Year winners, 1959–2026

Since 1959 the Recording Academy has given one album a year its highest award, from Henry Mancini's music for Peter Gunn to Bad Bunny's Debí Tirar Más Fotos, by way of Sgt.

Rock 31%Pop 20%Jazz 13%Other 36%
  • Rock 31%
  • Pop 20%
  • Jazz 13%
  • Other 36%

Read and see the list

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list