50 albums · 2022

KEXP 2022: the 50 albums the Seattle station played most

KEXP is the listener-supported radio station of Seattle, on 90.3 FM and online. Its DJs choose what they play, and the station keeps a public playlist of every song, with the album it comes from. In 2022 that playlist had 144,073 songs by more than 29,000 artists. This list counts them by album: the albums KEXP played most, counting only albums from which at least two different songs were played, so that a single hit does not make an album.

The Last Goodbye by Seattle's own ODESZA was played most, 290 times, ahead of Yeah Yeah Yeahs' Cool It Down and Ibibio Sound Machine's Electricity. Seattle's Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio and Death Cab for Cutie and Tacoma's Enumclaw are on the list too. The year's rock from Wet Leg, Fontaines D.C., Spoon, Big Thief, the Beths, Alvvays and the Smile sits beside the dance floors of Hot Chip, TSHA, Confidence Man and Bonobo, the jazz of Robert Glasper, Ezra Collective and Makaya McCraven, Koffee from Jamaica, Sampa the Great from Zambia, Burna Boy from Nigeria, Rosalía's Motomami, Beyoncé's Renaissance and Kendrick Lamar's Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers.

The list has 50 albums in the order of their plays, from 290 down to 76. Albums with as many plays are ordered by the number of their songs played, which leaves Phoenix's Alpha Zulu, also played 76 times, just outside. Gorillaz' Cracker Island, played often in 2022 from the songs that came before it, is left out, as it came out in February 2023. About 38 hours of music, 5 days of a few albums each.

By genre

Rock 40%Electronic 14%Pop 13%Other 33%
  • Rock 40%
  • Electronic 14%
  • Pop 13%
  • Other 33%

The genres named most: indie rock, rock, electronic, hip hop, pop, jazz.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 10 countries: United States 28, United Kingdom 12, Australia 2, Canada 2, France 1 and 5 more. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

No. 1–10

No. 11–20

No. 21–30

No. 31–40

No. 41–50

More lists

Lists of Stations first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

68 albums · 1959–2025

The Grammy Album of the Year winners, 1959–2026

Since 1959 the Recording Academy has given one album a year its highest award, from Henry Mancini's music for Peter Gunn to Bad Bunny's Debí Tirar Más Fotos, by way of Sgt.

Rock 31%Pop 20%Jazz 13%Other 36%
  • Rock 31%
  • Pop 20%
  • Jazz 13%
  • Other 36%

Read and see the list

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list