1001 Albums Create account

Sessions and festivals

The records of a stage or a series.

AllBooks 2Genres 10On the radio 56Prizes and contests 5Artists 42Sessions and festivals 11Instruments 28Countries 78Last.fm 3Pages 4

49 albums · 1989–2026

The albums of John Peel's sessions, 1989–2026

John Peel presented programmes on BBC Radio 1 from its start in 1967 until his death in 2004. All 49 albums, 1989–2026, in full.

Punk & New Wave 38%Rock 30%Pop 11%Other 21%
  • Punk & New Wave 38%
  • Rock 30%
  • Pop 11%
  • Other 21%

Read and see the list

47 albums · 1991–2020

The albums of MTV Unplugged, 1991–2020

From 1989 MTV sat musicians down with acoustic instruments in front of a small audience, and the best of the sessions came out on record: Eric Clapton's Layla slowed down, Nirvana in New York a few months before the end, Lauryn Hill alone with a guitar, and the Latin American series with Soda Stereo, Maná, Shakira and Café Tacvba.

Rock 57%Pop 12%Latin 8%Other 23%
  • Rock 57%
  • Pop 12%
  • Latin 8%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list