1001 Albums
en
Create account

17 albums · 1963–2021

Albums recorded live at the Apollo Theater in Harlem, 1963–2021

The Apollo Theater stands on West 125th Street in Harlem, New York. It took the name in 1934, the year its Amateur Night began, and Ella Fitzgerald won it that November. Singers, bands, gospel choirs and comedians have played its stage since.

James Brown paid for the recording of his show in October 1962 himself, and Live at the Apollo came out the next year. He came back to record in 1967, 1971, 1972 and 1994. Motown and Atlantic taped their revues there in the early sixties, Otis Redding and the Coasters among Atlantic's, and later come B.B. King, Patti LaBelle and Ben Harper with the Blind Boys of Alabama.

The list has 17 records from 1963 to 2021, by the year each came out. Left out are the records that mix the Apollo with other stages, among them the Miracles' Recorded Live on Stage, radio broadcasts, comedy albums and the albums Deezer does not have, among them Bruce Springsteen's concert of 2012. About 16 hours of music, 2 days of a few records each.

By genre

Soul & R&B 68%Jazz 12%Rock 12%Other 8%
  • Soul & R&B 68%
  • Jazz 12%
  • Rock 12%
  • Other 8%

The genres named most: soul, funk, r&b, jazz, gospel, rock.

The colours of the covers

A stripe for each cover, in the colour Tidal picks from it, sorted by hue; the greys at the end.

Where the music comes from

Music from 2 countries: United States 12, United Kingdom 1. The deeper the colour, the more albums: one, two to four, five to nine, ten and more.

The 1960s

The 1970s

The 1980s

The 1990s

The 2000s

The 2010s

The 2020s

More lists

Lists of Sessions and festivals first, then others; all of them on the blog. The blog.

47 albums · 1991–2020

The albums of MTV Unplugged, 1991–2020

From 1989 MTV sat musicians down with acoustic instruments in front of a small audience, and the best of the sessions came out on record: Eric Clapton's Layla slowed down, Nirvana in New York a few months before the end, Lauryn Hill alone with a guitar, and the Latin American series with Soda Stereo, Maná, Shakira and Café Tacvba.

Rock 57%Pop 12%Latin 8%Other 23%
  • Rock 57%
  • Pop 12%
  • Latin 8%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

49 albums · 1989–2026

The albums of John Peel's sessions, 1989–2026

John Peel presented programmes on BBC Radio 1 from its start in 1967 until his death in 2004. All 49 albums, 1989–2026, in full.

Punk & New Wave 38%Rock 30%Pop 11%Other 21%
  • Punk & New Wave 38%
  • Rock 30%
  • Pop 11%
  • Other 21%

Read and see the list