1001 Albums Create account

Instruments

A way into one instrument: some of its players and records, chosen from what the catalogues hold, never all of them.

AllBooks 2Genres 10On the radio 56Prizes and contests 5Artists 42Sessions and festivals 11Instruments 28Countries 78Last.fm 3Pages 4

39 albums · 1956–2024

The sitar, from the gharanas of Hindustani music to film, jazz and the sixties

The sitar is the long-necked lute of Hindustani music, the classical music of northern India and Pakistan: a gourd body, curved movable frets, six or seven playing strings plucked with a wire plectrum, and a dozen or more sympathetic strings beneath that ring with the notes.

Classical 21%Jazz 11%Rock 6%Other 62%
  • Classical 21%
  • Jazz 11%
  • Rock 6%
  • Other 62%

Read and see the list

29 albums · 1976–2024

The kora of Mali, the harp-lute of the jeli

The kora is the harp-lute of the jeli, the griots of Mali, Guinea, Senegal and the Gambia: 21 strings over a large calabash covered in cowhide, played with the thumbs and forefingers of both hands.

World 89%Blues 3%Classical 3%Other 5%
  • World 89%
  • Blues 3%
  • Classical 3%
  • Other 5%

Read and see the list

27 albums · 1949–2021

The zither, the strings of Bavaria and Vienna

The zither is a flat wooden box with thirty to forty strings: a few melody strings over a fretboard, plucked with a thumb pick, and the rest open for chords and bass.

World 59%Folk & Country 27%Classical 4%Other 10%
  • World 59%
  • Folk & Country 27%
  • Classical 4%
  • Other 10%

Read and see the list

35 albums · 1932–2024

The violin, from Cremona to the world

The violin took its modern form in northern Italy in the sixteenth century, and Cremona became the home of its great makers: Andrea Amati, Antonio Stradivari and the Guarneri family.

World 51%Classical 44%Jazz 4%Other 1%
  • World 51%
  • Classical 44%
  • Jazz 4%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

37 albums · 1952–2024

The piano, from Cristofori's workshop to the world

The piano was invented around 1700 by Bartolomeo Cristofori in Florence: a harpsichord that could play soft and loud, because hammers struck its strings instead of plucking them.

World 50%Classical 34%Jazz 16%
  • World 50%
  • Classical 34%
  • Jazz 16%

Read and see the list