1001 Albums Create account

Prizes and contests

What won: the Grammy, the Mercury Prize, the Echo, the Jazzpreis, the Eurovision Song Contest.

AllBooks 2Genres 10On the radio 56Prizes and contests 5Artists 42Sessions and festivals 11Instruments 28Countries 78Last.fm 3Pages 4

34 albums · 1991–2025

The Mercury Prize winners, 1992–2025

Since 1992 a jury has picked one album of the year from Britain and Ireland, no matter how well it sold: Screamadelica was the first, then Dummy, Different Class, Boy in da Corner, xx and Psychodrama among the rest, up to Sam Fender's People Watching.

Rock 39%Electronic 20%Hip hop 17%Other 24%
  • Rock 39%
  • Electronic 20%
  • Hip hop 17%
  • Other 24%

Read and see the list

27 albums · 2019–2025

The albums honoured by the Deutscher Jazzpreis, 2021–2026

Since 2021 the Deutscher Jazzpreis, the federal prize that took the place of the Echo Jazz, has honoured the albums of the year, instrumental and vocal, from Germany and abroad, and the best debuts: Julia Hülsmann, Carla Bley, Nils Wogram, Cécile McLorin Salvant, Meshell Ndegeocello and ØKSE among them.

Jazz 90%Hip hop 3%Soul & R&B 3%Other 4%
  • Jazz 90%
  • Hip hop 3%
  • Soul & R&B 3%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

73 songs · 1956–2026

The winners of the Eurovision Song Contest, 1956–2026

Every song that has won the Eurovision Song Contest, from Lys Assia's Refrain in Lugano in 1956 to Dara's Bangaranga for Bulgaria in 2026, ABBA's Waterloo, Céline Dion, Loreen twice and the four winners of the tied 1969 contest among them: 73 songs from 1956 to 2026.

Pop 87%Electronic 4%Rock 3%Other 6%
  • Pop 87%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Rock 3%
  • Other 6%

Read and see the list

68 albums · 1959–2025

The Grammy Album of the Year winners, 1959–2026

Since 1959 the Recording Academy has given one album a year its highest award, from Henry Mancini's music for Peter Gunn to Bad Bunny's Debí Tirar Más Fotos, by way of Sgt.

Rock 31%Pop 20%Jazz 13%Other 36%
  • Rock 31%
  • Pop 20%
  • Jazz 13%
  • Other 36%

Read and see the list