1001 Albums Create account

Artists

Every studio album of an artist, from the first to the last.

AllBooks 2Genres 10On the radio 56Prizes and contests 5Artists 42Sessions and festivals 11Instruments 28Countries 78Last.fm 3Pages 4

11 albums · 1983–2023

Metallica's studio albums, 1983–2023

All 11 studio albums of Metallica in order, from Kill 'Em All (1983) to 72 Seasons (2023): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Metal 73%Rock 27%
  • Metal 73%
  • Rock 27%

Read and see the list

12 albums · 1963–1970

The Beatles' studio albums, 1963–1970

All 12 studio albums of The Beatles in order, from Please Please Me (1963) to Let It Be (1970): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 83%Pop 17%
  • Rock 83%
  • Pop 17%

Read and see the list

9 albums · 1978–2011

Kate Bush's studio albums, 1978–2011

All 9 studio albums of Kate Bush in order, from The Kick Inside (1978) to 50 Words for Snow (2011): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 70%Pop 26%Electronic 4%
  • Rock 70%
  • Pop 26%
  • Electronic 4%

Read and see the list

14 albums · 1973–1995

Queen's studio albums, 1973–1995

All 14 studio albums of Queen in order, from Queen (1973) to Made in Heaven (1995): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 90%Pop 10%
  • Rock 90%
  • Pop 10%

Read and see the list

19 albums · 1968–2007

Joni Mitchell's studio albums, 1968–2007

All 19 studio albums of Joni Mitchell in order, from Song to a Seagull (1968) to Shine (2007): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 41%Folk & Country 26%Jazz 21%Other 12%
  • Rock 41%
  • Folk & Country 26%
  • Jazz 21%
  • Other 12%

Read and see the list

15 albums · 1967–2014

Pink Floyd's studio albums, 1967–2014

All 15 studio albums of Pink Floyd in order, from The Piper at the Gates of Dawn (1967) to The Endless River (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 98%Electronic 2%
  • Rock 98%
  • Electronic 2%

Read and see the list

4 albums · 1997–2013

Daft Punk's studio albums, 1997–2013

All 4 studio albums of Daft Punk in order, from Homework (1997) to Random Access Memories (2013): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Electronic 83%Soul & R&B 17%
  • Electronic 83%
  • Soul & R&B 17%

Read and see the list

9 albums · 1973–2021

ABBA's studio albums, 1973–2021

All 9 studio albums of ABBA in order, from Ring Ring (1973) to Voyage (2021): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Pop 72%Soul & R&B 15%Electronic 9%Other 4%
  • Pop 72%
  • Soul & R&B 15%
  • Electronic 9%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

9 albums · 1993–2016

Radiohead's studio albums, 1993–2016

All 9 studio albums of Radiohead in order, from Pablo Honey (1993) to A Moon Shaped Pool (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 85%Electronic 11%Pop 4%
  • Rock 85%
  • Electronic 11%
  • Pop 4%

Read and see the list

7 albums · 1974–2003

Kraftwerk's studio albums, 1974–2003

All 7 studio albums of Kraftwerk in order, from Autobahn (1974) to Tour de France Soundtracks (2003): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Electronic 57%Pop 22%Rock 21%
  • Electronic 57%
  • Pop 22%
  • Rock 21%

Read and see the list

10 albums · 1993–2022

Björk's studio albums, 1993–2022

All 10 studio albums of Björk in order, from Debut (1993) to Fossora (2022): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Electronic 58%Pop 33%Rock 9%
  • Electronic 58%
  • Pop 33%
  • Rock 9%

Read and see the list

16 albums · 1969–1992

Camarón de la Isla's studio albums, 1969–1992

All 16 studio albums of Camarón de la Isla in order, from Al verte las flores lloran (1969) to Potro de rabia y miel (1992): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Latin 96%Rock 2%Other 2%
  • Latin 96%
  • Rock 2%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

16 albums · 1958–1987

Serge Gainsbourg's studio albums, 1958–1987

All 16 studio albums of Serge Gainsbourg in order, from Du chant à la une !… (1958) to You're Under Arrest (1987): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Pop 36%Jazz 21%Rock 15%Other 28%
  • Pop 36%
  • Jazz 21%
  • Rock 15%
  • Other 28%

Read and see the list

13 albums · 1967–1996

Fabrizio De André's studio albums, 1967–1996

All 13 studio albums of Fabrizio De André in order, from Volume 1 (1967) to Anime salve (1996): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

World 55%Folk & Country 35%Rock 10%
  • World 55%
  • Folk & Country 35%
  • Rock 10%

Read and see the list

10 albums · 1997–2024

Nightwish's studio albums, 1997–2024

All 10 studio albums of Nightwish in order, from Angels Fall First (1997) to Yesterwynde (2024): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Metal 85%Rock 12%Punk & New Wave 3%
  • Metal 85%
  • Rock 12%
  • Punk & New Wave 3%

Read and see the list

11 albums · 1985–2022

a-ha's studio albums, 1985–2022

All 11 studio albums of a-ha in order, from Hunting High and Low (1985) to True North (2022): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Pop 52%Rock 27%Electronic 15%Other 6%
  • Pop 52%
  • Rock 27%
  • Electronic 15%
  • Other 6%

Read and see the list

14 albums · 1980–2017

U2's studio albums, 1980–2017

All 14 studio albums of U2 in order, from Boy (1980) to Songs of Experience (2017): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 82%Punk & New Wave 11%Pop 5%Other 2%
  • Rock 82%
  • Punk & New Wave 11%
  • Pop 5%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

26 albums · 1967–2016

David Bowie's studio albums, 1967–2016

All 26 studio albums of David Bowie in order, from David Bowie (1967) to Blackstar (2016): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 79%Pop 9%Electronic 8%Other 4%
  • Rock 79%
  • Pop 9%
  • Electronic 8%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1966–1994

Frank Zappa's studio albums, 1966–1994

All 32 studio albums of Frank Zappa in order, from Freak Out! (1966) to Civilization Phaze III (1994): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 62%Jazz 8%Electronic 7%Other 23%
  • Rock 62%
  • Jazz 8%
  • Electronic 7%
  • Other 23%

Read and see the list

44 albums · 1968–2025

Neil Young's studio albums, 1968–2025

All 44 studio albums of Neil Young in order, from Neil Young (1968) to Talkin to the Trees (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 96%Folk & Country 2%Blues 1%Other 1%
  • Rock 96%
  • Folk & Country 2%
  • Blues 1%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

39 albums · 1962–2020

Bob Dylan's studio albums, 1962–2020

All 39 studio albums of Bob Dylan in order, from Bob Dylan (1962) to Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 76%Folk & Country 16%Blues 5%Other 3%
  • Rock 76%
  • Folk & Country 16%
  • Blues 5%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

32 albums · 1961–2014

Aretha Franklin's studio albums, 1961–2014

All 32 studio albums of Aretha Franklin in order, from Aretha (1961) to Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics (2014): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 85%Pop 7%Electronic 4%Other 4%
  • Soul & R&B 85%
  • Pop 7%
  • Electronic 4%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

60 albums · 1959–1998

James Brown's studio albums, 1959–1998

All 60 studio albums of James Brown in order, from Please Please Please (1959) to I'm Back (1998): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 95%Blues 2%Electronic 1%Other 2%
  • Soul & R&B 95%
  • Blues 2%
  • Electronic 1%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

26 albums · 1962–2005

Stevie Wonder's studio albums, 1962–2005

All 26 studio albums of Stevie Wonder in order, from The Jazz Soul of Little Stevie (1962) to A Time to Love (2005): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 62%Pop 25%Electronic 5%Other 8%
  • Soul & R&B 62%
  • Pop 25%
  • Electronic 5%
  • Other 8%

Read and see the list

35 albums · 1978–2015

Prince's studio albums, 1978–2015

All 35 studio albums of Prince in order, from For You (1978) to HITnRUN Phase Two (2015): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Soul & R&B 58%Pop 20%Rock 10%Other 12%
  • Soul & R&B 58%
  • Pop 20%
  • Rock 10%
  • Other 12%

Read and see the list

20 albums · 1974–2012

Kiss's studio albums, 1974–2012

All 20 studio albums of Kiss in order, from Hotter than Hell (1974) to Monster (2012): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 90%Metal 10%
  • Rock 90%
  • Metal 10%

Read and see the list

23 albums · 1977–2015

Motörhead's studio albums, 1977–2015

All 23 studio albums of Motörhead in order, from Motörhead (1977) to Bad Magic (2015): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Metal 57%Rock 43%
  • Metal 57%
  • Rock 43%

Read and see the list

27 albums · 1979–2024

Saxon's studio albums, 1979–2024

All 27 studio albums of Saxon in order, from Saxon (1979) to Hell, Fire and Damnation (2024): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Metal 71%Rock 27%Other 2%
  • Metal 71%
  • Rock 27%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

33 albums · 1968–2019

Status Quo's studio albums, 1968–2019

All 33 studio albums of Status Quo in order, from Picturesque Matchstickable Messages from the Status Quo (1968) to Backbone (2019): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 97%Pop 2%Other 1%
  • Rock 97%
  • Pop 2%
  • Other 1%

Read and see the list

28 albums · 1993–2026

E-40's studio albums, 1993–2026

All 28 studio albums of E-40 in order, from Federal (1993) to Turning My Money Over (2026): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Hip hop 100%
  • Hip hop 100%

Read and see the list

22 albums · 1993–2026

Snoop Dogg's studio albums, 1993–2026

All 22 studio albums of Snoop Dogg in order, from Doggystyle (1993) to 10 Til Midnight (2026): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Hip hop 89%Soul & R&B 8%Pop 1%Other 2%
  • Hip hop 89%
  • Soul & R&B 8%
  • Pop 1%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

38 albums · 1957–2008

B.B. King's studio albums, 1957–2008

All 38 studio albums of B.B. King in order, from Singin' the Blues (1957) to One Kind Favor (2008): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Blues 53%Rock 42%Soul & R&B 3%Other 2%
  • Blues 53%
  • Rock 42%
  • Soul & R&B 3%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list

31 albums · 1959–2003

John Lee Hooker's studio albums, 1959–2003

All 31 studio albums of John Lee Hooker in order, from The Country Blues of John Lee Hooker (1959) to Face to Face (2003): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Blues 94%Rock 5%Soul & R&B 1%
  • Blues 94%
  • Rock 5%
  • Soul & R&B 1%

Read and see the list

35 albums · 1969–2025

Elton John's studio albums, 1969–2025

All 35 studio albums of Elton John in order, from Empty Sky (1969) to Who Believes in Angels? (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Rock 69%Pop 21%Electronic 6%Other 4%
  • Rock 69%
  • Pop 21%
  • Electronic 6%
  • Other 4%

Read and see the list

22 albums · 1965–2023

Cher's studio albums, 1965–2023

All 22 studio albums of Cher in order, from All I Really Want to Do (1965) to Christmas (2023): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Pop 45%Rock 37%Folk & Country 5%Other 13%
  • Pop 45%
  • Rock 37%
  • Folk & Country 5%
  • Other 13%

Read and see the list

37 albums · 1963–2025

Barbra Streisand's studio albums, 1963–2025

All 37 studio albums of Barbra Streisand in order, from The Barbra Streisand Album (1963) to The Secret of Life: Partners, Volume Two (2025): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Pop 67%Jazz 27%Rock 3%Other 3%
  • Pop 67%
  • Jazz 27%
  • Rock 3%
  • Other 3%

Read and see the list

17 albums · 1988–2024

Kylie Minogue's studio albums, 1988–2024

All 17 studio albums of Kylie Minogue in order, from Kylie (1988) to Tension II (2024): the complete discography with covers, years and playing time.

Pop 69%Electronic 27%Rock 2%Other 2%
  • Pop 69%
  • Electronic 27%
  • Rock 2%
  • Other 2%

Read and see the list